Franšais

 

 
Projects
News
Contact us

 

   

FIBRE OPTIC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIBRE OPTIC Ethernet

EOT-4580 Gigabit Ethernet to Optical Fibre Transceiver

Features:

 
  • Standard RJ-45 CAT-5 Ethernet connection.

  • Path lengths up to 31dB optical path loss using 9/125μm single mode fibre.

  • Front panel LED indicators.

  • Fibre, Ethernet connections at rear.

  • Optional plug-in SNMP monitoring module.

General

The IRT EOT-4580 transceiver module is designed principally for use as a Gigabit Ethernet to fibre optic transmission link, using 9/125μm single mode fibre, with optical path losses up to 31dB.
The EOT-4580 conforms to the IEEE 802.3ab standard for Gigabit Ethernet over CAT-5 cable, and IEEE 802.3z standard for Gigabit Ethernet over optical fibre.
A fibre transmitter and separate fibre receiver are incorporated on the one card allowing bi-directional communication over a pair of single mode fibre optic cables.
The EOT-4580 is ordered as the main base board (EOT-4580) and separate plug-in laser and receiver modules.

The laser transmitter is a plug-in module allowing a choice of wavelengths to be used, the standard module being fitted with an FP type SC/PC 1310nm laser - part number HOO-1300.
Likewise the receiver is also a separate plug-in module. The standard module being an APD detector - part number HOI-4000/PC.

An optional SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol) plug-in module is available for remote monitoring when used in conjunction with IRT's 4000 series frame fitted with SNMP capability.

The EOT-4580 is a Eurocard module designed to fit IRT's 1RU or IRT's 4000 series frames for use with IRT's SNMP system and may be used alongside any other of IRT's Eurocards.
 

 

  A/V Products  
  A/V Products  
 
  Digital A/V Products  
  Digital A/V Products  
 
  Distribution Amplifiers  
  Distribution Amplifiers  
 
  DVB / MPEG2 (ASI) Products  
  DVB / MPEG2 (ASI) Products  
 
  Embedded Audio    
  Embedded Audio    
 
  Fibre Optic  
  Fibre Optic  
 
  Frames    
  Frames    
 
  High Definition  
  High Definition  
 
  Network Interface Adapters / Converters  
  Network Interface Adapters / Converters  
 
  Protection Switching     
  Protection Switching     
 
  RF Products  
  RF Products  
 
  SNMP    
  SNMP    
 
  Switchers  
  Switchers  
 
  Telco G.703  
  Telco G.703  
 
  X-Stock Clearance    
  X-Stock Clearance    
  Analogue Audio  
  Analogue Audio  
 
  Analogue Video  
  Analogue Video  
 
  Fibre Optic Link  
  Fibre Optic Link  
 
  Switchers  
  Switchers  
 
  Switcher Control  
  Switcher Control  
  Digital Audio  
  Digital Audio  
 
  Digital Video  
  Digital Video  
 
  Fibre Optic Link  
  Fibre Optic Link  
 
  Switchers  
  Switchers  
  Analogue Audio  
  Analogue Audio  
 
  Analogue Video  
  Analogue Video  
 
  Digital Audio (AES / EBU)  
  Digital Audio (AES / EBU)  
 
  Digital Video (270Mb/s / ASI / SDI / HD)  
  Digital Video (270Mb/s / ASI / SDI / HD)  
 
  G.703  
  G.703  
  Alarms and Monitoring  
  Alarms and Monitoring  
 
  Distribution Amplifiers  
  Distribution Amplifiers  
 
  Fibre Optic Link  
  Fibre Optic Link  
 
  Interface Adapters  
  Interface Adapters  
 
  Switchers  
  Switchers  
  Analogue Audio / Video  
  Analogue Audio / Video  
 
  ASI / SDI / 270Mb/s  
  ASI / SDI / 270Mb/s  
 
  Ethernet  
  Ethernet  
 
  High Definition  
  High Definition  
 
  L-Band  
  L-Band  
 
  Optical Multiplexer  
  Optical Multiplexer  
  Distribution Amplifiers  
  Distribution Amplifiers  
 
  Fibre Optic  
  Fibre Optic  
 
  Switchers  
  Switchers  
  Audio Balanced / Unbalanced  
  Audio Balanced / Unbalanced  
 
  Analogue to Digital  
  Analogue to Digital  
 
  Digital to Analogue  
  Digital to Analogue  
 
  AES / G.703  
  AES / G.703  
 
  ASI / ASI  
  ASI / ASI  
 
  ASI / SPI  
  ASI / SPI  
 
  ASI / G.703  
  ASI / G.703  
 
  Ethernet / ASI  
  Ethernet / ASI  
  Distribution Amplifiers  
  Distribution Amplifiers  
 
  Fibre Optic  
  Fibre Optic  
  Analogue Audio  
  Analogue Audio  
 
  Analogue Video  
  Analogue Video  
 
  Digital (ASI / SDI / HD)  
  Digital (ASI / SDI / HD)  
 
  Data  
  Data  
 
  Control  
  Control  
 
  Relay  
  Relay  
  Distribution Amplifiers  
  Distribution Amplifiers  
 
  Network Interface Adapters  
  Network Interface Adapters  
  IRT Australia  
  IRT Australia  
 
  IRT International  
  IRT International